Home

Hub Sites
  Map-Projects

Our Process
  Checklists
  Original Unit and
     Lesson Plan Organizer
  Sample Standards

ActiveClassroom
  Tours

National Digital Library
  Introduction
  Sample Workshop
  CGLi Web

National Curriculum Institute
  Learning Guide
  Previous Institutes

Units of Practice
  CCTT Units
  CGLi Units

PowerPoint Presentations
  FETC1998
  FETC1999
  FETC2000

Yearly Summaries
  Year 1
  Year 2
  Year 3
       Evaluation
  Year 4
       Evaluation
  Year 5
       Evaluation
  Final Report


Learning Interchange
National Writing Institute

Friday, October 20, 2017

 CCTT National Institute - Minnesota on July 8th-10th, 2000 at Eagan, MN

Number Subject Participant Information
1
Social Studies
Martha Battle - Sprayberry High School
2
Technology Specialist
Carolyn Breaz - Advanced Technologies Academy
3
Hubsite Manager
George Breaz - Advanced Technologies Academy
4
Science
Gabriel Campos - Manual Arts High School
5
TIES - NCTM
Larry Copes - Curriculum Specialist
6
Hubsite manager
Bob Downs - Sprayberry High School
7
TIES - NCTE
Jean Dummer - Curriculum Specialist
8
Science: Earth
Carol Engelmann - Omaha North High School
9
Educational Computer Strategist
Cyndy Fraser - Advanced Technologies Academy
10
Technology Specialist
Don Fraser - Advanced Technologies Academy
11
Science:Environmental/Biology
Pam Galus - Omaha North High School
12
Art
Sue Garn - Advanced Technologies Academy
13
Math
Suzanne Gibson - Mainland High School
14
TIES - NCSS
Michael Hartoonian - Curriculum Specialist
15
Social Studies/Bilingual
Gloria Hernandez - Manual Arts High School
16
TIES - NSTA
Ed Hessler - Curriculum Specialist
17
Technology, Life Skills
Debbie Hochard - Fort Leavenworth Schools
18
TIES - AECT
Elsie Husom - Curriculum Specialist
19
Hubsite manager
Doug Jackson - MainlandHigh School
20
Math
Vanessa Jackson - Mainland High School
21
Science
Robert James - Manual Arts High School
22
Science
Judy Kumgay - Fort Leavenworth Schools
23
Hubsite manager
Michael Lovelady - Manual Arts High School
24
Spanish
Penny Manly - Advanced Technologies Academy
25
Business
Marilyn McGeorge - Fort Leavenworth Schools
26
Spanish
Vilma Monzon - Manual Arts High School
27
TIES
Lyne Motylinski - Curriculum Specialist
28
Hugsite manager
Cyndy Olesen - Fort Leavenworth Schools
29
Language Arts
Penny Paradies - Fort Leavenworth Schools
30
ronalrfu tomsputDK - ronalrfu
31
Science: Physics
LeeAnn Vaughan - Omaha North High School
32
Hubsite manager
Elaine Westbrook - Omaha North High School
33
Math
Tosha Williams - Mainland High School

 CCTT National Institute - Las Vegas on March 14th-16th, 2001 at Las Vegas, NV

Number Subject Participant Information

 CCTT National Institute on June 11th-15th, 2001 at Las Vegas, NV

Number Subject Participant Information
1
Chemistry
Geralyn Anderson-Saxton - Advanced
2
Library
Ginny Beall - Gilbert
3
Computers
Edward Birch - Gilbert
4
Consultant
Carolyn Breaz - Advanced Technologies Academy
5
Hubsite Manager
George Breaz - Advanced Technologies Academy
6
Biology/ Medical Biology
Melinda Chardeen - Benson High School
7
Chemistry
Melissa Chardeen - Benson High School
8
Mathematics
Larry Copes - ISEM
9
TV Studio
Tim Dearman - Gilbert Magnet School
10
Hubsite Manager
Robert Downs - Sprayberry High
11
EnglishLanguge Arts/Communications Education
Jean Dummer - College of St. Catherine
12
Biology, Psychology
Jenny Enslin - Mainland High School
13
English
Suzanne Fabbi - Advanced Technologies Academy
14
US History, Crime, and Justice
Ellen Fairbairn - Desert Pines High School
15
Forensic Science, Chemistry, Physics
Richard Fox - A-TECH
16
Language Arts
Bonnie Frazier - Marvin Sedway Middle School
17
Science
Michelle Gex - Sedway middle school
18
Mathematics
Steven Gray - Omaha Public Schools
19
English/Language Arts
Brian Grisetti - Sedway Middle School
20
Honors, Gifted, and AP Chemistry
Chrissy Hemby - Sprayberry High School
21
Professional Development Specialist- Science
Aurietha M. Hoesing - Omaha Public Schools
22
Science
Elizabeth Howell - Sedway Middle School
23
Professional Development
Elsie Husom - Brainerd Public Schools, MN
24
Calculus, Trigonometry, College Algebra
Rech Janice - University of Nebraska at Omaha
25
Math
Christopher Kairy - Sedway Middle School
26
American History
Tiffany Knolla - Mainland High School
27
Professional Development Coordinator
Susan Koba - Omaha
28
ECS
Dennis Kubala - J. M. Ullom ES
29
Physical Science 8th Grade
Dorothy McNamara - Cashman Middle School
30
American Government
Karen Nielsen - Mainland High School
31
Life Science
Lisa O'Keefe - Sedway Middle School
32
Life Science
Lisa O'Keefe - Sedway Middle School
33
A.P. U.S. History, U.S. Government
Heidi Olive - Desert Pines High School
34
various methods courses, foundations of education
Vicki Olson - Augsburg College
35
third grade
Martha Paynter - J.M.Ullom
36
Science
Mitzi Petersen - Omaha Public Schools
37
Mathematics (7th and ELL)
Irene Platis - Cashman MS
38
Math
Marshall Ransom - Mainland
39
Math
Janice Rech - Univ. of Nebr. at Omaha
40
English
Paige Rust - Sedway Middle School
41
Science
Chris Schaben - King Science Center
42
K-12
Axel Shalson - Los Angeles Unified
43
Physics, Chemistry
Karen Spaeth - Sprayberry HS
44
Spanish/English
Hill Stephanie - Advanced Technologies Academy
45
Mathematics/Technology
Linda Thompson - A-TECH
46
Physics, Biotechnology
LeeAnn Vaughan - North High School
47
Math
Cassandra Wabara - Sedway Middle School
48
4th
Stephen Waterman - Horizon
49
Math and Geography
Ralph Whittington - Cashman Middle School
50
Physics, Earth Science
Gloria Williams - Las Vegas Academy
51
all
Rebecca Williams - J.M. Ullom

 Training the Trainers Institute on July 19th-20th, 2001 at Daytona Beach, FL

Number Subject Participant Information
1
Consultant
Carolyn Breaz - Advanced Technologies Academy
2
Hubsite manager
George Breaz - Advanced Technologies Academy
3
Science Supervisor
Wanda Clarke - Omaha Public Schools
4
Earth and Physical Science
Pamela Galus - Burke High School
5
Mathematics
Steven Gray - Omaha Public Schools
6
Honors, Gifted, and AP Chemistry
Chrissy Hemby - Sprayberry High School
7
Professional Development Specialist- Science
Aurietha M. Hoesing - Omaha Public Schools
8
Hubsite manager
Doug Jackson - Mainland High School
9
Professional Development Coordinator
Susan Koba - Omaha Public Schools
10
American Government
Karen Nielsen - Mainland High School
11
Chemistry, Physics
Karen Spaeth - Sprayberry HS
12
Physics, Biotechnology
LeeAnn Vaughan - North High School
13
4th and 5th grade
Stephen Waterman - Horizon Elementary

 CCTT National Institute - Omaha on October 11th-13th, 2001 at Omaha, NE

Number Subject Participant Information
1
Chemistry, Principles of Science
Geralyn Anderson-Saxton - A-Tech
2
Algebra Geometry
Scott Bay - Mainland High School
3
Technology specialist
Carolyn Breaz - Advanced Technologies Academy
4
Hubsite manager
George Breaz - Advanced Technologies Academy
5
Math
Sharon Brenner - Omaha Public Schools
6
Chemistry, Writing
Jim Carroll - University of Nebraska at Omaha
7
Genetics, Biology, Neuroscience, Bioinformatics
Bruce Chase - University of Nebraska at Omaha
8
Research Assessment Specialist
Wanda Clarke - Omaha Public Schools
9
2nd grade elementary
Mawiyah Clayborne - Coliseum Street
10
Technology
Youssef Elias - Sixth
11
all
Gina Fitzpatrick - Lothrop Magnet
12
Chemistry
Kelly Gatewood - Omaha
13
Algebra, Trig, Physics
Suzanne Gibson - Mainland
14
Mathematics
Steven Gray - Omaha Public Schools
15
Elementary Science
Jeanine Gregoire - Augsburg College
16
Professional Development Specialist
Aurietha M. Hoesing - Omaha Public Schools
17
Consultant
Doug Jackson - C2T2 Educational Systems
18
Professional Development Coordinator
Susan Koba - Omaha Public Schools - Banneker 2000
19
Math
Peggy Madsen - King Science Center at Mann
20
Biology, Anatomy
Maureen McBroom - Thomson High School
21
Mathematics
Mary Karol (M.K.) McGee - Omaha Public Schools
22
Science Education
Sheryl McGlamery - University of Nebraska at Omaha
23
Chemistry,
Jimmie Minchey - St.
24
Science Education
Carol Mitchell - University of Nebraska - Omaha
25
Pre-Algebra, Algebra, Geometry
Elaine Montgomery - King Science
26
Pre-Algebra and Algebra I
Terry Murdock - Sprayberry High School
27
Algebra/Calculus/Statistics
Sally Natividad - Advanced
28
Science
Emily Olesen - Lothrop Magnet
29
honors and AP chemistry
Christine Radford - Sprayberry High School
30
Biology, Physical Science
Karen Ramaeker - King Science
31
Math
Marshall Ransom - Mainland High School
32
4th Grade - All
Jamie Redinbaugh - Lothrop Magnet
33
Algebra
Donna Ross - Omaha Northwest High School
34
Physics, Astronomy, Physical Science
Diane Sartore - Pine Ridge High School
35
Pre-Algebra, Algebra, Math 7
Rebecca Smith - King Science
36
Math
Sandra Smith - Omaha Public School
37
Math
Sharon Taylor - Georgia Southern University
38
Chemistry I, AP Biology, Human Anatomy & Physiology
Deborah Thompson - Mainland High School
39
Mathematics
Laura Turner - Educational Development Center
40
Physics; Biotechnology
LeeAnn Vaughan - North
41
Algebra I, ALgebra III, Algebra/Trig
Judith Wallace - Sprayberry High School
42
Hubsite Manager
Steve Waterman - Mainland High School

 CCTT National Institute - Los Angeles on Jan. 24th-26th, 2002 at Los Angeles, CA

Number Subject Participant Information
1
English 11th & 9th
Paul Ali - Manual Arts H. S.
2
Carolyn Breaz - Advanced Technologies
3
Hubsite manager
George Breaz - Advanced Technologies
4
American History
Charlie Carper - Atlantic High School
5
Secondary Social Studies
Karen Chenoweth - Pine Ridge High School
6
Wanda Clarke - Omaha Public School
7
2nd grade
mawiyah Clayborne - coliseum st. school
8
American Literature, Debate/ Forensics/ 9th Eng/comp gifted
Carol Corson - Sprayberry High School
9
English, Humanities
Carol Dennison - North High School
10
Hubsite manager
Bob Downs - Sprayberry High School
11
English Education
Jean Dummer - College of St. Catherine
12
World History, U.S. History
Matthew Eide - Manual Arts High School
13
Technology specialist
Jeff Eske - Omaha
14
Language Arts and Social Studies
Jezelle Fullwood - Coliseum Charter Elementary School
15
Supervisor K-6
Julie Griffith - Omaha Public Schools
16
Math and Social Studies
Ginny Hawken - Mt. View Elementary
17
Advanced Placement Literature and Composition
Ken Howell - Sprayberry High School
18
Professional Development Specialist
Elsie Husom - Brainerd Public Schools
19
Consultant
Doug Jackson - C2T2 Educational Systems
20
Professional Development Coordinator
Susan Koba - Omaha Public Schools
21
English
Jose Kubes - Manual Arts High School
22
Language Arts
Jennifer Levine - Manual Arts High School
23
Hubsite manager
Michael Lovelady - Manual Arts HS
24
American Government
Karen Nielsen - Mainland High School
25
various methods courses, foundations of education
Vicki Olson - Augsburg College
26
Adminstrator
Rama Paris - Mountain View Elementary School
27
Technology
Bob Pawloski - UNOmaha
28
English 9 & 10
Shawna Petit - Manual Arts High School
29
English
Thomas Roddy - Manual Arts
30
5th grade
Pam Smiley - Mt. View
31
5th Grade
Pam Smiley - Mountain View Elementary
32
Social Science
Robert Stevens - Georgia Southern University
33
Social Studies
Susan Toohey - Omaha Public Schools
34
Hubsite Manager
Steve Waterman - Mainland High School
35
English
Mary Ziegler - A-TECH



Copyright 1997-2003
Career Connection to Teaching with Technology
USDOE Technology Innovation Challenge Grant
Marshall Ransom, Project Manager
All rights reserved.

Return to STEM Sites